Vishnu Vinod Net Worth 2024, Teams, Age, Girlfriend, Stats & More

Vishnu Vinod (born 2 December 1993) is an Indian cricketer who plays for Kerala in domestic cricket. He is a right-handed wicket-keeper-batter and occasional medium pacer. Vishnu was born on 2 December 1993 on…

Vishnu Vinod

Vishnu Vinod (born 2 December 1993) is an Indian cricketer who plays for Kerala in domestic cricket. He is a right-handed wicket-keeper-batter and occasional medium pacer. Vishnu was born on 2 December 1993 on Kallissery of Chengannur in Alappuzha district of Kerala. He did his schooling on MGM Higher Secondary School, Thiruvalla and High School Ranni, Perunad. He completed his graduation on BA Political Science from Mar Thoma College, Thiruvalla.

CategoryDetails
Net Worth (Estimated 2024)INR 5 Crore*
Current TeamsKerala (domestic cricket),
Sunrisers Hyderabad (IPL)
Age30 years old (born December 2, 1993)
GirlfriendNot publicly known
Batting Average (First-Class)33.82
Highest Score (First-Class)160
Strike Rate (First-Class)61.93
Centuries (First-Class)4
Fifties (First-Class)14
Wicket-keeping Catches (First-Class)42
Stumpings (First-Class)14
IPL Matches Played2
Most Recent IPL TeamSunrisers Hyderabad (2022)
Social MediaInstagram (@vishnu_vinod4)

Vishnu Vinod Stats

FormatTournamentMatchRunsBallsAvgSRStrike RateCatchesStumpings
First-ClassRanji Trophy2023-2425841233.8261.9316012
First-ClassRanji Trophy2022-2344468949.3364.3213431
First-ClassRanji Trophy2021-2232252438.0061.4511220
List AVijay Hazare Trophy2023-2420225850.5078.2610201
List AVijay Hazare Trophy2022-2316822256.0075.679610
List ASyed Mushtaq Ali Trophy2023-2418719874.8094.4412400
List ASyed Mushtaq Ali Trophy2022-239212446.0074.198710
T20IPL20220000

Vishnu Vinod Career Stats

  • Represented Kerala at various levels, including U-14, U-16, U-19, and U-23.
  • Won the prestigious BCCI U-19 Elite Group A trophy in 2013-14, scoring a crucial 82 in the final against Mumbai.
  • Showed impressive consistency across formats, averaging over 50 in both the Vijay Merchant Trophy (U-16) and Cooch Behar Trophy (U-19).

Early Domestic Career:

  • Made his first-class debut for Kerala in the 2015-16 Ranji Trophy season.
  • Scored his maiden first-class century (112) against Andhra Pradesh in 2017-18.
  • Gradually established himself as a reliable middle-order batsman for Kerala, averaging over 40 in each of the 2019-20 and 2020-21 Ranji Trophy seasons.
  • Gained wider recognition for his aggressive stroke-making in the 2021-22 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, where he scored 236 runs at a strike rate of 157.33.

Vishnu Vinod Teams

  • Kerala Cricket Team: Vishnu Vinod plays for Kerala across all domestic formats, including Ranji Trophy, Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, and Vijay Hazare Trophy. He is a key batsman and occasional wicket-keeper for the team.
  • Mumbai Indians (IPL): Though he didn’t get playing time in the 2023 IPL season, Vishnu Vinod remains contracted to the Mumbai Indians franchise for the time being.

Past Teams:

  • Royal Challengers Bangalore: Played for RCB in a pre-season tournament in 2017 but didn’t feature in any official matches.
  • Delhi Capitals (IPL): Briefly played for Delhi Capitals in IPL 2021 but didn’t get a chance to bat.
  • Sunrisers Hyderabad (IPL): Was with Sunrisers Hyderabad in IPL 2022 but remained on the bench for the entire season.
  • KCA Eagles (T20): Played for KCA Eagles in the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy in 2020-21 and 2021-22.
  • Reliance 1 (T20): Participated for Reliance 1 in the T20 Mumbai tournament in 2020.

Similar Posts